DATA PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT FORM (LOAN APPLICANT)


Macondray Finance Corporation (“MFC”) is committed to protecting and respecting your data privacy. This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices of MFC, with the intention of complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) and its implementing rules and regulations (“DPA”). When accessing our websites and/or availing our services, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be processed following legal and regulatory standards for data protection. This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected by MFC. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.


Information Collection, Use and Sharing

MFC is and shall be the sole owner of the information you give, and we collect. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

When you apply for or avail of any product or services, or when you interact with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers, we collect personal information. This may include, among others:

  • Your name and personal particulars such as contact details, address, birthdate, education;
  • Specimen signatures;
  • Government ID details;
  • Financial information (such as income, expenses, balances, investments, tax, insurance, financial and transaction history, and the like);
  • Employment details
  • Business interests and assets;
  • Images via CCTV and other similar recording devices and processes which may be observed when visiting our offices and/or using our facilities
  • information collected from you through meetings, correspondences, electronic and/or voice recordings of our conversations with you.

We may, as and when necessary, seek to verify or augment this information with third party entities including government regulators, judicial, supervisory bodies, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction and, in the process, gain additional information about you.

In the course of using our network, website and other electronic platforms, MFC may collect non personal information such as those provided by the device used by employees or third parties, which may include the IP address, operating system, browser type and version and other machine identifiers. MFC may employ web analytic tools, including those of third parties’ that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data gathered in connection with the activities of the third party or your activities and the pages visited in our network and/or website. MFC may also collect, use and keep personal opinions or comments made known to use via feedback or responses to surveys or any other interaction that may be made with our employees, representatives, agents and other service providers.

We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy statement.

By providing your personal information, you give consent to us to collect, process, store and use your personal information. Your continued participation constitutes your express consent under the applicable confidentiality and data privacy law/s of the Philippines,

and that you agree to hold us and relevant parties free and harmless from any and all liabilities, claims, damages and suits of whatever kind and nature that may arise in connection with the implementation and compliance with the authorization you have conferred. We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and third parties, under an obligation of confidentiality. All our engagements with third parties shall be fully compliant with our obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreements and/or terms and conditions or any applicable laws that govern our relationship with you.

The foregoing is without prejudice to your right to reasonable access to, upon demand, and correction of your personal information, as well as your right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission, under Section 16 of the DPA.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.


Security

MFC takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information, your information is protected both online and offline. We implement technical, administrative, and physical security measures and best practices to protect your personal information including data encryption where appropriate. We shall notify you of any confirmed security breach of your personal information in accordance with law.

Subject to applicable requirements of the DPA and other relevant laws and regulations, personal data shall not be retained by the Company for period longer than necessary and/or proportionate to the purposes for which such data was collected. MFC, however, reserves the right to retain your information when necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, for legitimate business purposes, or when provided by law, which must be in accordance with the standards followed by the applicable industry or approved by the appropriate government agency.


Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may modify or amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations applicable to us or how we collect, use, share, store and dispose of your personal information. Any relevant updates will be posted in our website.


How to Reach Us

Should you have any queries, concerns, clarifications or requests on any aspect of this Privacy Notice, the exercise of your rights pertaining to personal information, or to provide any feedback that you may have about our processing of personal information, please contact us through any of the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer Macondray Finance Corporation
2263 Pasong Tamo Extension, Makati City
(632) 8190241-45
inquiry@macondrayfinance.com.ph

I have read and understood the above Data Privacy Notice and by signing this form I am giving my consent to process my personal information. This also includes access to personal data and records submitted, which may be regarded as personal and/or sensitive personal data under Data Protection Act of 2012.


_________________________
(Borrower’s name & signature)

___________________________
(Co-borrower’s name & signature)

Date: ________________

AUTHORIZED BY
SEC No: 0091196628
COA No: 155